Castleford Academy

Year 10 / 11 After School Timetable

You are here: Parents - Year 10 / 11 After School Timetable

Year 10 / 11 Lesson 6 Timetable

Monday 24th February – Friday 3rd April 2020

In Year 11 you should be spending a minimum of 2 hours on your school work after your lessons finish.  Some of this time will be spent at home completing homework or completing independent study (reviewing notes/revising/reading about the topics you have learnt in class) and some of this time will be spent attending boosters.  For this half term the following subjects take priority on the days given below. 

If you are not needed for a booster or a detention for a priority subject on a given day you may be asked to attend a detention/booster/coursework red card session for another subject.  If you need support with homework or coursework, or a quiet place to complete your homework, ‘drop in’ (M30) is open every day 2.50-3.50pm.  If you are unsure on where you need to be see Mr L Holmes.

DaySubjects / Staff
MondayScience
TuesdayOPTION F (2.50-3.20) ** If not required by option H pupils can stay until 3.50
French – Mrs Asvadi
History– Miss Bowes
BTEC Art – Miss Ackrill
BTEC Construction – Mr Mills
BTEC H&S Care – Mrs Radecki
BTEC Music – Ms Weatherley
BTEC Sport – Mr Lloyd
Event Operations – Mr Brooke
GCSE I-Media Studies – Mr Whitworth Food-Miss Paxton
Product Design – Mr Gardham
 RE – Miss Page
Textiles – Miss Bell
 
OPTION H (3.20-3.50) ** If not required by option F pupils can start at 2.50
Computer Science – Mr Harding Geography-Miss Armstrong
History – Mr Nicholson
BTEC Art – Mrs Davies
BTEC Construction – Mr Mills
BTEC Drama – Mr King
BTEC Engineering –  Mr Costello
BTEC H&S Care – Mrs Hawthorn
BTEC Media – Mr Rayfield
BTEC Music – Miss Moran
BTEC Sport – Mr Hazelden
BTEC Sport – Miss Baxby / Mrs Thorpe​
WednesdayOPTION E
Computer Science – Mr Harding
French – Mrs Charters
French – Miss Storr
Spanish – Mrs Scott
Geography – Miss Armstrong Geography-Mr Guest
Geography – Mrs Mountain
History – Mrs Wainwright
History – Miss Bowes
History – Miss Tolson​
Thursday2.50-3.25pm:
A HALF ENGLISH
B HALF MATHS
 
3.25- 4.00pm:
A HALF MATHS
B HALF ENGLISH
 
** If you only have a booster 3.25-4.00pm you could go to Drop in (M30) or the learning centre to complete homework or independent study.
FridayOPTION G
Geography – Mr Guest
BTEC Art – Mrs Davies
BTEC Construction – Mr Gardham
BTEC Drama – Mr King
BTEC Engineering –  Mr Costello
BTEC Engineering –  Mr Mills
BTEC Media – Mr Rayfield
Food – Miss Paxton
GCSE Music – Ms Weatherley
GCSE PE – Mr Lloyd/Mr Holmes
GCSE PE – Miss Baxby/Mrs Holmes-Brown
RE – Miss Munshi​