Castleford Academy

Extra Curricular Clubs

You are here: Parents - Extra Curricular Clubs

Extra Curricular​ – KS3 Afterschool Timetable​

Monday

DepartmentSubjectLocationYearsTime
PEYear 9 Boys Rugby3G Top914:50 – 16:00
PEGCSE PE BoosterL161114:50 – 16:00
PEFitness SuiteFitness Suite10 & 1114:50 – 16:00

Tuesday

DepartmentSubjectLocationYearsTime
EnglishFilm Club7, 8, 914:50 – 16:00
MathsMaths Games7 & 815:00 – 16:00
HistoryHorrible Histories Club7 & 814:50 – 15:20
HistoryStudent Ambassadors9 & 1014:50 – 15:50
Core SkillsGames Club7 & 8 Core
(+ ex Core Y9 + 7Ab & 8A6)
14:50 – 15:45
PEBoys Cricket3G TopAll Years14:50 – 16:00
PEBTEC Sport BoosterT211114:50 – 16:00
PEDance / Cheer ClubGym & Dance Studio8 & 914:50 – 16:00
PEFitnessFitness Suite10 & 1114:50 – 16:00
PEGCSE BoosterL16Year 1114:50 – 16:00

Wednesday

DepartmentSubjectLocationYearsTime
ComputingE-Sports8, 9, 10 & 1114:50 – 15:50
DramaThe CAST EnsembleAll14:50 – 15:50
DramaThe CAST Tech CrewAll14:50 – 15:50
DTDT Club7 & 814:50 – 15:50
MusicThe CASTAll15:00 – 15:45
PEFitnessFitness Suite10 & 1114:50 – 16:00
PEAthletics Mixed3G TopAll Years14:50 – 16:00
PEBTEC Sports BoosterT21Year 1014:50 – 16:00
REMake a Difference Club7 & 814:50 – 15:20

Thursday

DepartmentSubjectLocationYearsTime
ArtArt Club7, 8 & 914:50 – 15:50
ComputingComputer Games Development Club7, 8, 9, & 1014:50 – 15:50
DramaThe CAST Soul BandAll15:00 – 15:30
MusicSoul BandAll15:00 – 15:30
Music CAST RecordsAll 15:00 – 15:30
PERounders3G Top / Bottom FieldAll Years14:50 – 16:00
PEDance / Cheer ClubGym & Dance Studio814:50 – 16:00
PEFitnessFitness Suite10 & 1114:50 – 16:00
PEPE Detentions ALL YEARSL16All Years14:50 – 16:00
ScienceEnvironmental Club8 & 915:00 – 15:45
ScienceSTEM Club715:00 – 15:30

Friday

DepartmentSubjectLocationYearsTime
ComputingMinecraft Club7, 8 & 914:50 – 15:20
PEFitnessFitness Suite10 & 1114:50 – 16:00
PE3G TopBoys RugbyYear 714:50 – 16:00
PEBTEC Sports BoosterT211114:50 – 16:00
PEBadmintonSports HallAll Years14:50 – 16:00